Golf Sudbury
Sudbury's Most Complete Local Sports Coverage
SudburySports.com
Greater Sudbury Lacrosse Association
 
  In-Season | Off-Season
Home
High School Sports
Soccer
Basketball
Volleyball
Football
Baseball/SloPitch/Softball
Track & Field/Road Racing
Swimming
Gymnastics
Golf
Tennis/Squash/Badminton
Hockey
Lacrosse
Boxing/Judo/Wrestling/Martial Arts
Elementary School Sports
Cycling
ParaSports - Special Olympics
Laurentian/Cambrian/Boreal Sports
Equestrian Events
This Week in Sports
Misc.
Announcements (tryouts/tournaments/registration)
Joe MacDonald Youth Football League
Eddies Restaurant
Tuesday, May. 21, 2019
Kadre Gray joined by Riley Konrad this time around
2019-05-09
by Randy Pascal

Throughout his three year career with the Laurentian Voyageurs men's basketball team, Kadre Gray has provided the consistency when the time rolls around for the year-end varsity banquet.

For the third straight year, Gray was recognized as the L.U. Male Athlete of the Year, an honour that he has now shared, in the women's category, with a curling team, a soccer netminder and, most recently, a swimming sensation.

Riley Konrad has followed in the footsteps of Caitlin McNamara (2017-2018) and the Voyageurs women's curling team (2016-2017), joining Gray at the top of the awards pantheon, claiming Female Athlete of the Year accolades last month.

The Rookie of the Year awards were doled out to swimming teammates Carling Stever and Mitchell Cox, while soccer keeper and Sudbury native Connor Vande Weghe was presented with the prestigious Voyageur Award.

A native of Toronto, Gray took his game to another level this season, leading both the OUA and U SPORTS in scoring, averaging 31.0 points per game. His resumé was impressive enough that it allowed Gray to repeat as both the OUA and U SPORTS Men’s Basketball Player of the Year, even squeezing in a November appearance with the national team in which he helped Canada win a pair of World Cup qualifiers.

In her final season in Sudbury, Konrad would lead the charge in the pool, amassing four individual gold medals at the Divisional Championships in November to begin the season. Finishing first in the 400 metre Individual Medley OUA Championships in February, Konrad was recognized with the OUA Award of Distinction, a special presentation that is given to any swimmer who has medaled in individual events at the OUA Championships in three or more years and has scored points at the U SPORTS Championships.

Capping off her season at the U SPORTS Championships, Konrad made the finals in each of the four disciplines she swam, the highlight being a 9th place finish in the 400 IM. Following in her wake is freshman Carling Stever, who began her career as a Voyageur with a bang, posting a four-medal performance at Divisional Championships, and advancing to the finals in three events at provincials, including a fourth place finish in the 400 IM.

Mitchell Cox also made his mark in his first year with the blue and gold, helping to lead the Voyageur men to their first ever Division title. At the OUA Championships, Cox was a member of the bronze medal winning 800 freestyle relay team, while also qualifying for a trio of finals.

The Voyageur Award is presented to a graduating student-athlete who has made an outstanding contribution to their sport and to Voyageur Athletics. A two-time OUA all-star, Connor Vande Weghe was a three time team MVP.

Away from campus, the graduate of St Benedict Catholic Secondary School spent four years volunteering with the GSSC (Greater Sudbury Soccer Clu) as a goalkeeper coach, also taking on head coaching roles within the association, and assisting with his former high school team as well.

Team awards were also handed out, with recipients from the various teams as follows:

Men’s Golf
MVP – Liam Hamlin
Pride & Tradition Award – Dale Valade

Women’s Golf
MVP – Gracen Lacko
Pride & Tradition – Emily Hreljac

Men’s Nordic Skiing
MVP – Matteo Reich
Pride & Tradition – Thomas Gore

Women’s Nordic Skiing
MVP – Lydia Harris
Pride & Tradition – Katherine Grove

Women’s Cross Country Running
MVP – Jenny Bottomley
Pride & Tradition – Nicole Rich

Men’s Cross Country Running
MVP – Paul Sagriff
Pride & Tradition – Liam Passi

Women’s Indoor Track
MVP – Megan Crocker
Pride & Tradition – Erin Hansel

Men’s Indoor Track
MVP – Justin Graenert
Pride & Tradition – Eric Gareau

Women’s Soccer
MVP – Catherine Rocca
Pride & Tradition – Brianne Rodrigue

Men’s Soccer
MVP – Evan Stronach
Pride & Tradition – Roman Lovrencec

Lacrosse
MVP – Jake Kelly
Pride & Tradition – Mike Kussman

Men’s Swimming
MVP – Matthew Schouten
Pride & Tradition – David MacSporran

Women’s Swimming
MVP – Riley Konrad
Pride & Tradition – Erika Savage

Men’s Basketball
MVP – Kadre Gray
Pride & Tradition – Haroun Mohamed

Women’s Basketball
MVP – Mackenzie Robinson
Pride & Tradition – Kendel Dunn

Women’s Rowing
MVP – Hayley Chase
Pride & Tradition – Keira Towers

Men’s Rowing
MVP – Charles Alexander
Pride & Tradition – Adam Arthurs

Women’s Curling
MVP – Kira Brunton
Pride & Tradition – Mikaela Cheslock

Men’s Curling
MVP – Jacob Horgan
Pride & Tradition – Max Cull

Men’s Hockey
MVP – Nicolas Dionne
Ma Culley Award – Kaden Ruest

Women’s Hockey
MVP – Brooklyn Davis
Pride & Tradition – Taylor Weber

Baseball
MVP – Avery Chenier
Pride & Tradition – Thomas Atkinson

SRWC LLP
About Us | Contact Us | Advertising | Legal
© 2003 SudburySports.com. Design by Adélie Solutions