Golf Sudbury
The Baseball Academy
GymZone - Home of the Sudbury LaurelsNorthern Chill Volleyball Club
Whitecaps and Sudbury Credit Union claim Sudburnia titles
2013-08-13

The Whitecaps U18 Girls put the finishing touches on a flawless season Sunday afternoon at Lasalle Secondary fields, but it took the drama of a shootout to do so.

Hreljac Chartered Accountants would throw everything they could at the undefeated Whitecaps, forcing overtime before the game was decided on penalty kicks.

In the end, the Whitecaps extended their run, with Pascale Lavergne-Giroux scoring in regulation time to offset a marker from Talia DiMarco.

The bronze medal U18 girls encounter went the way of the Lions Club of Sudbury as goals from Emily Bonas and Courtney MacIsaac propelled the team to a 2-0 win over the Impact.

That final score was matched in the Mixed U18 gold medal affair as the Sudbury Credit Union blanked Galaxy 2-0, with Nicholas Chenier and William Wylie finding the back of the net for the winners.

A shootout was also needed to settle matters in the Mixed U18 bronze medal game as Nickel Acme Printers outlasted the Lasalle Cougars 4-3.

Dorian Buschman led the way with a pair of goals for Nickel Acme, with Joey Tullio adding a single, while Joel Crepeau, Keenan Skilliter and Kiefer Skilliter replied in a losing cause.

Sudburnia playoff action continues this coming weekend as the Mixed U14 and Girls U14 as well as Mixed U12 and Girls U12 divisional crowns are awarded.

The matches will take place beginning on Friday evening at Lasalle, with finals slated to run from noon until 6:30 p.m. or so on Sunday.

Following is a breakdown of game scores and goal scorers from this past weekend:

U18 Girls Division
Hreljac C.A. 4 (Emily Hreljac-3, Emily Clark)
Impact 1 (Veronique Paquette)

Whitecaps 2 (Sophie Michel, Courtney Battison)
Lions Club of Sudbury 0

Panhellenic 2 (Emily Bourdon, Ashley Stefanyshyn)
Impact 2 (Karras Gravelle, Andrea Richer)

Hreljac C.A. 0
Lions Club of Sudbury 0

Whitecaps 5 (Pascale Lavergne-Giroux-2, Claire Romani, Sophie Michel, Alyssa Stafford)
Panhellenic 1 (Carasse Couture)

Impact 1 (Karras Gravelle)
Lions Club of Sudbury 0

Whitecaps 3 (Pascale Lavergne-Giroux-2, Courtney Battison)
Hreljac C.A. 1 (Emily Hreljac)

Lions Club of Sudbury 6 (Tess Dufour-4, A. Digiacontonio-2)
Panhellenic 0

Whitecaps 4 (Pascale Lavergne-Giroux-3, Emily Booth)
Impact 0

Hreljac C.A. 1 (Emily Hreljac)
Panhellenic 0

U18 Mixed Division
Sudbury Credit Union 2 (Matthew Bertuzzi, Barret Fournier)
Galaxy 1 (Nathan Palmer)

Lasalle Cougars 5 (Michael Mooney-2, Joel Crepeau, Jordan Loiselle, Kiefer Skilliter)
Nickel Acme Printers 1 (Dorian Buschman)

Sudbury Credit Union 1 (Barret Fournier)
Impact 0

Galaxy 2 (Nathan Palmer, Tristan Tulini)
Lasalle Cougars 0

Nickel Acme Printers 2 (Michael Zhou, Jeffrey Luoma)
Impact 1 (Marcello Izumi)

Sudbury Credit Union 3 (Barret Fournier-2, Andrew Graham)
Lasalle Cougars 3 (Jesse Duchesne, Jordan Loiselle, Kiefer Skilliter)

Galaxy 6 (Connor Sanders-3, Adrian Marcolini, Liam Marcolini, Tristan Tulini)
Nickel Acme Printers 1 (Michael Zhou)

Lasalle Cougars 3 (Kiefer Skilliter-2, Michael Mooney)
Impact 1 (Dylan Kmit)

Sudbury Credit Union 1 (Matthew Bertuzzi)
Nickel Acme Printers 0

Galaxy 0
Impact 0

Dairy Queen - Sudbury - Kingsway / Val Caron