RemaTech Industries
Voyageurs Varsity Athletics
REPerformanceGymZone - Home of the Sudbury Laurels
Lasalle Cougars claim Mixed U18 Sudburnia title
2012-08-13

Two divisions down and four to go. The 2012 soccer season wrapped up for one third of the Sudburnia Soccer Club over the weekend as champions were crowned in both the U-18 Girls and U-18 Mixed groupings.

No real surprise with the young ladies as the Lions Club of Sudbury strung together six consecutive victories, besting the Lynx 3-0 in the championship affair. Pascale Lavergne-Giroux netted a pair of goals to lead the way, with Sophie Michel chipping in with another.

On the adjacent field at Lasalle Secondary, the Lasalle Cougars avenged a 4-0 loss on Friday evening, bouncing Nickel Acme Printers 3-1 with the gold medals on the line.

Brian Derro scored twice for the winners, with Joel Crépeau adding a solo tally while Dillan Smit replied in a losing cause. The U-12 and U-14 athletes will wrap things up this coming weekend, with the vast majority of games being played at Lasalle.

Following are complete game results and goal scorers for the two divisions that are done:

U-18 Girls
Lions Club 6 (Valentina Del Re-2, Pascale Lavergne-Giroux-2, Julia Cerilli, Sophie Michel)
Trauma Team 0

Hreljac.ca 2 (Haley Turkington, Taylor Portelance)
Panthers 1 (Caitlin Fournier)

Lynx 2 (Kassandra Merits-2)
Skin Medi Spa 0

Lions Club 2 (Courtney Battiston, Valentina Del Re)
Hreljac.ca 1 (Sarah Mulvenna)

Panthers 2 (Caitlin Fournier, Andrea Waine)
Trauma Team 1 (Kaylli Pajala-Boivin)

Lions Club 3 (Valentina Del Re-2, Pascale Lavergne-Giroux)
Lynx 0

Hreljac.ca 1 (Taylor Portelance)
Trauma Team 0

Panthers 2 (Caitlin Fournier, Talia Dimarco)
Skin Medi Spa 0

Lynx 4 (Josée Dalcourt-2, Kayla Pilon, Andrea Digiacomantonio)
Trauma Team 0

Skin Medi Spa 3 (Emily Bonas, Mae Dawson, Jessica Orsino)
Hreljac.ca 1 (Sarah Mulvenna)

Lions Club 4 (Pascale Lavergne-Giroux-2, Julia Cerilli, Valentina Del Re)
Panthers 1 (Caitlin Fournier)

Skin Medi Spa 3 (Jessica Orsino, Jennifer Shane, Tess Dufour)
Trauma Team 0

Hreljac.ca 1 (Sarah Mulvenna)
Lynx 1 (Andrea Digiacomantonio)

Lions Club 4 (Pascale Lavergne-Giroux-2, Julia Cerilli, Ali Falvo)
Skin Medi Spa 1 (Lindsey Hodgins)

Lynx 2 (Kassandra Merits-2)
Panthers 1 (Talia Dimarco)

Bronze Medal Game
Hreljac.ca 3 (Sarah Mulvenna-2, Carley Bulfon)
Panthers 0

Gold Medal Game
Lions Club 3 (Pascale Lavergne-Giroux-2, Sophie Michel)
Lynx 0

U-18 Mixed
Nickel Acme Printers 4 (Adam Dupuis-2, Dorian Buschman, Dillan Kmit)
Lasalle Cougars 0

Skin Medi Spa 9 (Rob Lavigne-4, Josh Girolametto-2, Stefan Bertels, Jeffrey Luoma, Giuseppe Tullio)
Galaxy 0

Lasalle Cougars 3 (Keifer Skilliter-2, Jesse Duchesne)
Impact 0

Skin Medi Spa 2 (Alex Fievoli, Lisa Romanyszyn)
Nickel Acme Printers 1 (Adam Dupuis)

Galaxy 2 (Justin Doyle, Alex Baird)
Impact 0

Lasalle Cougars 2 (Alex D'Orazio, Luc Rivet)
Skin Medi Spa 1 (Lisa Romanyszyn)

Nickel Acme Printers 4 (Damiano Bortolotto, Dorian Buschman, Dillan Kmit, William Wyllie)
Galaxy 0

Skin Medi Spa 0
Impact 0

Lasalle Cougars 3 (Jesse Duchesne, Mike Mooney, Luc Rivet)
Galaxy 0

Nickel Acme Printers 4 (Dorian Buschman, Brandan Chenier, Cédric Clément, Dillan Kmit)
Impact 0

Bronze Medal Game
Skin Medi Spa 3 (Jeffrey Luoma-2, Stefan Bertels)
Galaxy 0

Gold Medal Game
Lasalle Cougars 3 (Brian Derro-2, Joel Crépeau)
Nickel Acme Printers 1 (Dillan Kmit)

Northern Ontario AAA Hockey League