Rematech Industries
Cambrian College Varsity Athletics
REPerfromance
Paul Lefebvre - MP for Sudbury
District H Legion team named for provincials
2019-07-03

Much of the top young track and field talent in the area, including a small handful of OFSAA medal winners, will represent the north at the 2019 Royal Canadian Legion Provincial Championships in Brampton on July 12th/13th, as District H announced their 40 member roster this week.

Kurtis Wennerstrom (junior boys long jump - bronze - 2018), Amy Connelly (midget girls high jump - bronze - 2017) and Annika Jozin (junior girls high jump - gold - 2019) highlight the regional team, which also includes Lo-Ellen Park junior Logan Spicer, who laid claim to a bronze medal in the high jump at national Legions last summer.

Roughly one third of the team of U15 and U17 males and females call Sudbury and area home, with the balance of the team rounded out from entries from North Bay, Sault Ste Marie, and many stops in between.

Following is the list of athletes who will be competing in just under two weeks time:

Under 15 Females
Briana Boldt - shot put, discus, javelin
Hope Brohart - shot put, javelin
Charlotte Eberlein - long jump, triple jump
Lindsay Fletcher - 800m, 1200m
Whittier Dwyer-Gauthier - high jump, triple jump
Sophie Hietkamp - high jump, long jump, triple jump
Madison Ingram - 100m, 80m & 200m hurdles
Maren Kasunich - 1200m, 2000m
Vanessa Perreault - 100m, 200m, long jump
Anna-Mae Smith - 100m, 80m hurdles
Alison Symington - 800m, 1200m
Camryn Walker - 300m, 800m

Under 15 Males
Tristan Croxan - 300m, 800m
Kieran Fitzgerald - 100m & 200m hurdles, triple jump
Keaton Gauthier - high jump, triple jump
Kaleb Grant - 100m dash, 200m
Lucien Landriault - 300m, 200m hurdles
Alex Lepine - shot put, javelin
Preston Scott - 800m, 1200m
Ethan Shoup - 100m hurdles, long jump, triple jump

Under 17 Females
Amy Connelly - high jump, triple jump
Janae Hardware - 400m, 400m hurdles
Annika Jozin - 100m dash, high jump
Meredith Kusnierczyk - 3000m, 2000m steeplechase
Naomi Palmer - 100m dash, 200m
Emma Robertson - 1500m, 3000m
Fiona Symington - 100m & 400m hurdles
Jadyn Zeppa - 100m dash, 200m, 400m

Under 17 Males
Bradley Bertrand - shot put, discus, javelin
Alex Buchmann - shot put, discus
Max Mahaffy - 400m, 400m hurdles
Joshua Manello - 100m dash, 200m
Kendyn Mashinter - 1500m, 3000m
Kaiden Peldjak - shot put, discus
Caleb Rainville - 100m dash, 200m
Ethan Scott - 800m, 1500m
Logan Spicer - 100m dash, high jump
Seth Veldhuis - 110m & 400m hurdles
Kurtis Wennerstrom - long jump, triple jump

Northern Ontario AAA Hockey League