Sudbury Spine & Sport Clinic
Sudbury's Most Complete Local Sports Coverage
SudburySports.com
Desjardins Metro - Val Est Mall
 
  In-Season | Off-Season
Home
Soccer
Football
Track & Field/Road Racing
Golf
Baseball/SloPitch/Softball
Basketball
Volleyball
Swimming
Gymnastics
Tennis/Squash/Badminton
Lacrosse
Boxing/Judo/Wrestling/Martial Arts
Cycling
ParaSports - Special Olympics
Canoe/Rowing/Dragon Boat/Kayak
Equestrian Events
This Week in Sports
Hockey
Laurentian/Cambrian/Boreal Sports
Misc.
Announcements (tryouts/tournaments/registration)
Bushtukah Great Outdoor Gear
GymZone - Home of the Sudbury Laurels
Tuesday, Jun. 25, 2019
A troika of medal trinkets for Lauren Fearn at OFSAA track
2019-06-08
by Randy Pascal

At the risk of stating the obvious, Lauren Fearn has been the story, from a SDSSAA perspective, at the 2019 OFSAA Track and Field Championships in Guelph.

Earlier today, the multi-sport grade ten athlete at Lo-Ellen Park Secondary School picked up her third medal of the meet, garnering silver in the junior girls javelin event with yet another personal best performance.

Her top throw of 38.02 metres, on her sixth and final attempt, sailed almost six metres further than her best effort in capturing gold and both the city championships and NOSSA as well. This "breaking new ground" theme has been a common one for Fearn the past three days.

She began the provincial event with a bang, earning gold in the discus on Thursday with a throw of 40.18 metres, well ahead of second place finisher Alexa Windle of Brantford (37.86m). Not only did Fearn move her own standard forward by roughly five metres or so, but her distance eclipsed her nearest competitor within the SDSSAA/NOSSA field by nearly 50 feet.

Time for the shot put on Friday, another PB and her first of two silver medals, as Fearn records a throw of 13.18 metres, versus 13.59 for first place finisher Bailey Oakes of Bill Crothers Secondary in Toronto.

A bronze medal winner as a midget in 2017, Confederation Chargers high jumper Amy Connelly returned to the podium, part of a three way tie for silver at 1.65 metres in the senior girls event.

A quartet of Lo-Ellen athletes would also reach the finals (top eight for most events), including both Kurtis Wennestrom in the senior boys long jump (6.55m - 5th) and Logan Spicer in the junior boys 100m dash (11.19 in heats; 11.10 in final - 8th place in both).

Spicer was back in the mix on the final day, reprising one of the best head to head battles in the city final, pitted against teammate Jacob Schweyer in the junior boys high jump. This time around, Schweyer would gain the upper hand, clearing 1.85 metres and placing 7th, with Spicer right on his heels at 1.80 metres, in 8th place.

Chandyn Bachiu placed 7th in the junior girls long jump, sailing 4.96 metres before coming to a rest. Most disapointed, however, was likely Knights' middle distance midget runner Allison Symington.

After qualifying for the 1500m final with an 8th place finish in the heats (4:56.84), Symington would roll her ankle in the final, taking her out of contention both in that race, as well as the 800m distance later in the weekend.

Thankfully, still in just her first year at Lo-Ellen Park, Symington will have plenty of time for repeat appearances in the years to come. Following are complete results for all SDSSAA athletes, best on our "best effort" basis to track them all down via the on-line results on the OFSAA website:

Senior Girls Division
Pole Vault - Hannah Nykilchyk (Lockerby) - 2.60m (15th)
2000m steeplechase - Meredith Kusnierczyk (LOE) - 7:48.25 (16th)
400m hurdles - Fiona Symington (LOE) - 1:10.76 (17th)
4 X 400m Relay - Lo-Ellen Park - 4:18.35 (19th)
1500m - Natalie Marks de Chabris (LOE) - 5:18.09 (21st)
800m - Natalie Marks de Chabris (LOE) - 2:35.46 (22nd)
2000m steeplechase - Jaime Schweyer (Marymount) - 8:35.13 (22nd)
2000m steeplechase - Kylee Fowler (Champlain) - 9:09.33 (23rd)
1500m - Jayde Hurley (LOE) - 5:24.21 (23rd)
4 X 100m Relay - St Charles College - 54.49 (23rd)
100m hurdles - Fiona Symington (LOE) - 16.86 (23rd)
400m hurdles - Erika Brown (LOE) - 1:16.69 (23rd)
100m hurdles - Kiera Lebreton (Lasalle) - 18.05 (24th)

Senior Boys Division
Triple Jump - Kurtis Wennerstrom (LOE) - 13.53m (9th)
800m - intellectual - Riley Cornthwaite (Lasalle) - 2:41.34 (10th)
Pole Vault - Justin Watson (CND) - 3.15m (16th)
Triple Jump - Miguel Levac (Horizon) - 12.88m (17th)
100m dash - intellectual - Riley Cornthwaite (Lasalle) - 14.46 (17th)
Shot Put - Mathieu Jacques (CND) - 12.55m (19th)
Discus - Mathieu Jacques (CND) - 35.81m (19th)
4 X 400m Relay - Lo-Ellen Park - 3:38.00 (19th)
Long Jump - Miguel Levac (Horizon) - 5.79m (20th)
200m - Zachari Mainville (CND) - 22.82 (20th)
800m - Kendyn Mashinter (LOE) - 2:02.77 (20th)
Pole Vault - Dario Beljo (Lockerby) - 2.95m (21st)
100m dash - Zachari Mainville (CND) - 11.32 (21st)
1500m - Kendyn Mashinter (LOE) - 4:19.07 (21st)
4 X 100m Relay - Lo-Ellen Park - 46.13 (21st)
Pole Vault - Logan Drane (Lockerby) - 2.75m (22nd)
400m - Erik Struk (SCC) - 52.21 (23rd)
110m hurdles - Joseph Trottier (CND) - 18.82 (23rd)
100m dash - intellectual - David Barber (SSS) - 19.11 (23rd)
110m hurdles - Nick Burke (Lasalle) - 19.15 (24th)

Junior Girls Division
Triple Jump - Chandyn Bachiu (LOE) - 10.49m (15th)
300m hurdles - Kristen Mrozewski (LOE) - 49.05 (16th)
4 X 100m Relay - Lo-Ellen Park - 52.34 (18th)
1500m - Kalila Bachiu (LOE) - 5:03.88 (20th)
80m hurdles - Isabel Maki (LOE) - 13.50 (21st)
800m - Kalila Bachiu (LOE) - 2:30.24 (22nd)
4 X 100m Relay - Marymount Regals - 56.79 (24th)

Junior Boys Division
4 X 100m Relay - Lo-Ellen Park - 45.59 (12th)
400m - Aidan Lowe (Lasalle) - 53.10 (16th)
Pole Vault - Will Fabbro (LOE) - 2.80m (16th)
Pole Vault - Evan Bursey (LOE) - 2.60m (17th)
300m hurdles - Bryce Desabrais (LOE) - 42.87 (18th)
Triple Jump - Brendan Lemay (CND) - 11.72m (20th)
100m hurdles - Bryce Desabrais (LOE) - 15.54 (20th)
Pole Vault - Jonah Norrie (Lockerby) - 2.60m (20th)
4 X 100m Relay - Lasalle Lancers - 46.39 (21st)
100m hurdles - Kieran Fitzgerald (LOE) - 15.99 (21st)
100m dash - Ryan Grant (LOE) - 11.89 (22nd)
400m - Tyson Belland (Lasalle) - 55.70 (22nd)
Pole Vault - Dulain Abeyratne (Lockerby) - 2.30m (22nd)
4 X 100m Relay - Horizon Aigles - 48.96 (23rd)
300m hurdles - Evan Boulanger (Lasalle) - 47.24 (23rd)
300m hurdles - Jack Sheehan (LOE) - 48.38 (24th)

Midget Girls Division
200m dash - Jasmine savignac (Lasalle) - 26.04 (9th)
80m hurdles - Jasmine Savignac (Lasalle) - 12.77 (10th)
4 X 100m Relay - Lasalle Lancers - 53.43 (16th)
80m hurdles - Sophie Moore (LOE) - 13.72 (19th)
300m hurdles - Amanda Symington (LOE) - 52.44 (19th)
Long Jump - Charlotte Eberlein (Lasalle) - 4.42m (20th)
4 X 100m Relay - Lo-Ellen Park - 54.25 (20th)
Discus - Emma Coutu (CND) - 21.00 (21st)
400m - Jessy Trottier (Horizon) - 1:03.47 (21st)
4 X 100m Relay - Horizon Aigles - 56.68 (22nd)
Shot Put - Abigail Howsare (Lockerby) - 9.22m (22nd)
300m hurdles - Allie Bertrim (LOE) - 53.27 (22nd)
300m hurdles - Annika Best (LOE) - 53.94 (23rd)
High Jump - Charlotte Eberlein (Lasalle) - 1.35m (24th)

Midget Boys Division
High Jump - Ryan Rubic (Lively) - 1.65m (13th)
Shot Put - Cameron Shanks (Lockerby) - 12.55m (16th)
800m - Patrick Wiss (LOE) - 2:11.30 (LOE)
4 X 100m Relay - Lo-Ellen Park - 48.11 (18th)
Triple Jump - Brady Ducharme (Lockerby) - 11.51m (19th)
Pole Vault - Eli Gerhardt (Lockerby) - 2.50m (19th)
100m dash - Josh McKay (Lasalle) - 11.77 (20th)
Javelin - Ethan Scott (LOE) - 37.02m (21st)
300m hurdles - Liam Conlin (LOE) - 45.94 (21st)
Pole Vault - Conner Heffern (Lockerby) - 2.10m (21st)
100m hurdles - Brady Ducharme (Lockerby) - 15.66 (21st)
100m dash - Jaycob Jacques (Sacré Coeur) - 11.97 (21st)
Discus - Ryan Lawson (Lasalle) - 26.20m (21st)
Pole Vault - Benjamin O'Connor (Lockerby) - 1.80m (22nd)
100m hurdles - Ethan Shoup (LOE) - 15.67 (22nd)
300m hurdles - Travis Annett (Lockerby) - 47.15 (23rd)
1500m - Troy Wilton (CFD) - 4:50.34 (24th)
Dairy Queen - Sudbury - Kingsway / Val Caron
About Us | Contact Us | Advertising | Legal
© 2003 SudburySports.com. Design by Adélie Solutions