Sudbury Spine & Sport Clinic
Sudbury's Most Complete Local Sports Coverage
SudburySports.com
Desjardins Metro - Val Est Mall
 
  In-Season | Off-Season
Home
Soccer
Football
Track & Field/Road Racing
Golf
Baseball/SloPitch/Softball
Basketball
Volleyball
Swimming
Gymnastics
Tennis/Squash/Badminton
Lacrosse
Boxing/Judo/Wrestling/Martial Arts
Cycling
ParaSports - Special Olympics
Canoe/Rowing/Dragon Boat/Kayak
Equestrian Events
This Week in Sports
Hockey
Laurentian/Cambrian/Boreal Sports
Misc.
Announcements (tryouts/tournaments/registration)
Bushtukah Great Outdoor Gear
GymZone - Home of the Sudbury Laurels
Tuesday, Jun. 25, 2019
Hartley powers her way to four first place finishes
2019-04-30
by Randy Pascal

First place finishes could be found across every single age bracket of the Nickel City Aquatics' (NCA) 31-swimmer roster as the local club enjoyed a strong showing at a weekend meet hosted by the Sudbury Laurentian Swim Club.

Up and comers in the "Youth" category who really made their mark included Jayda Hartley (age 10), who recorded four first place finishes, highlighted by a blistering time of 34.12 seconds in the 50m freestyle, qualifying her for the Festival Meet.

She was joined in the limelight by Blake Gough (10 and under boy), who placed first while competing in a 400 metre long-course event for the very first time, as well as juniors Shane Clapham (age 12 - breaststroke), Lainna Munro (age 12 - 100m/200m butterfly), Lucia Salmaso (age 11 - 200m breaststroke) and Norah Morrissey (age 12 - 100m breaststroke).

Just nine years old, Saryn Gainer posted a four-second personal best time in the 100m breaststroke, earning a 7th place ribbon all while competing up one age bracket in the 10 and under division.

Chopping even more time off her PB, Gabriella Falcioni moved closer to hitting the Jeno Tihanyi Divisionals standard in the 200m freestyle, shedding an impressive 35 seconds of her previous best, while teammates Matteo Ceccon, Barb Ceccon and Ava St Martin all nailed their qualifying times for the Long Course championships.

The senior grouping also distinguished themselves thanks to noteworthy performances from both Tommaso Deni (three 1st, two 2nd and a third) and Nico Ovaska (two 1st, one 2nd and three 3rd), with Deni checking the Provincial standard in the 200m butterfly off his "To Do" list.

A total of 31 swimmers donned the NCA colours for the meet, accumulating a total of 32 first place finishes, as the crew now prepares for the Fred Rams Regional 14 and Under Championships in Timmins on May 11th and 12th.

Dairy Queen - Sudbury - Kingsway / Val Caron
About Us | Contact Us | Advertising | Legal
© 2003 SudburySports.com. Design by Adélie Solutions