Golf Sudbury
Sudbury's Most Complete Local Sports Coverage
SudburySports.com
Voyageurs Varsity Athletics
 
  In-Season | Off-Season
Home
Hockey
High School Sports
Basketball
Volleyball
Curling
Laurentian/Cambrian/Boreal Sports
Swimming
Gymnastics
Tennis/Squash/Badminton
Figure Skating/Speed Skating
Elementary School Sports
Boxing/Judo/Wrestling/Martial Arts
ParaSports - Special Olympics
Ringette
Skiing
Soccer
Track & Field/Road Racing
Equestrian Events
This Week in Sports
Misc.
Announcements (tryouts/tournaments/registration)
GymZone - Home of the Sudbury Laurels
Caruso Club
Wednesday, Mar. 20, 2019
A record number of L.U. athletes competing at OUA meet
2019-02-21
by Randy Pascal

A team record 15 athletes, including no less than six sprinters, will represent the Laurentian Voyageurs at the OUA Indoor Track & Field Championships at York University next weekend.

That grouping was completed this past weekend as three more Voyageurs reached standard at the Hal Brown Last Chance meet at the University of Toronto.

Joining Kirsten Crowe (60m dash - 8.37 seconds), Danielle Roy (60m dash - 8.26) and Eric Roque (60m dash - 7.37) in enjoying L.U. event highlights was first year runner Eric Gareau, who clocked a photo-finish time of 2:30.93 in the 1000m, earning a bronze medal and finishing just 2/1000th of a second out of the silver medal position.

This meet featured a large field of 10 universities, including Waterloo, Queen's, Laval, McMaster, Toronto, York, Windsor, Western, Laurier and Ryerson. A number of track clubs were also involved.

Rounding out the Laurentian lineup at provincials are:

60m dash: Hannah Merjavec, Skyler Savage-Perreault, Alexandre Noel de Tilly
600m: Justin Graenert, Liam Pedersen, Eric Gareau

1000m: Erin Hansel, Eric Gareau, Caleb Beland

1500m: Megan Crocker, Paul Sagriff, Caleb Beland

3000m: Megan Crocker, Pascale Gendron, Liam Passi, Paul Sagriff

4 x 800m relay: Liam Pedersen, Eric Gareau, Caleb Beland, Justin Graenert

Following are complete results from the Hal Brown meet for the Laurentian contingent:

Women's Events
60m dash
Hannah Merjavec - 8.04 (8th)
Kirsten Crowe - 8.37 (15th)
Danielle Roy - 8.26 (19th)
Esther Nabatanzi - 9.29 (27th)

300 metre race
Kirsten Crowe - 45.79 (14th)
Esther Nabatanzi - 51.71 (17th)

1000 metre race
Erin Hansel - 2:59.96 (10th)

1500 metre race
Pascale Gendron - 4:58.98 (17th)
Sarah Thackeray - 5:19.68 (24th - *PB)

Men's Events
60m dash
Eric Roque - 7.37 (19th)
Alexandre Noel de Tilly - 7.40 (23rd)
Josiah Oomen - 7:60 (28th)

300 metre race
Michael Griepsma - 37.73 (10th)
Michael Petta - 38.50 (37th)

600 metre race
Justin Graenert - 1:22.72 (5th - *PB)
Liam Pedersen - 1:23.33 (10th)

1000 metre race
Eric Gareau - 2:30.93 (3rd)

1500 metre race
Caleb Beland - 4:13.35 (13th)
Jarod Milford - 4:42.43 (26th)

3000 metre race
Alexandre Fishbein-Ouimette - 9:20.20

SRWC LLP
About Us | Contact Us | Advertising | Legal
© 2003 SudburySports.com. Design by Adélie Solutions