Sudbury Spine & Sport Clinic
Sudbury's Most Complete Local Sports Coverage
SudburySports.com
Greater Sudbury Lacrosse Association
 
  In-Season | Off-Season
Home
Hockey
High School Sports
Basketball
Volleyball
Curling
Laurentian/Cambrian/Boreal Sports
Swimming
Gymnastics
Tennis/Squash/Badminton
Figure Skating/Speed Skating
Elementary School Sports
Boxing/Judo/Wrestling/Martial Arts
ParaSports - Special Olympics
Ringette
Skiing
Soccer
Track & Field/Road Racing
Equestrian Events
This Week in Sports
Misc.
Announcements (tryouts/tournaments/registration)
Bushtukah Great Outdoor Gear
Auto Depot - Sudbury
Wednesday, Dec. 19, 2018
A top eight sweep for Lo-Ellen elementary runners
2018-10-17
by Randy Pascal

The traditional cross-country powerhouse schools - or at least those with a recent tradition of success - were right back at it on Tuesday at Kivi Park as the Rainbow Elementary Cross Country Championships brought together some 825 runners from across the region.

The Lo-Ellen Park Knights swept both the senior girls and boys banners, while the R.L. Beattie Barons (girls) and Walden Public School Heat (boys) would earn bragging rights in the junior age brackets.

The most impressive aggregate performance of the day, by far, came in the senior girls race, where the trio of Syla Swords, Sophia Oommen and Bree Bourget led a group of eight straight Lo-Ellen representatives to cross the line before the first non-Knight would do so.

In the senior boys race, it was Valley View Public School twins Carson and Kohen Crane who would secure the top two placements, followed by Avdi Kouldou of Lo-Ellen.

Misaki Diavolitsis of Algonquin Public outraced an R.L. Beattie chase group of Monique Fitzmaurice, Alyna Oke and Megan Pineau to grab top spot in the junior girls showdown, while three different schools earned podium finishes in the junior boys event, with Greydon Digby (1st place - Walden), Brock Batchelor (2nd place - Valley View) and Hudson Crowder (R.L. Beattie) showing the way.

Following is a breakdown of the top ten, by division, for the championship meet:

Senior Girls (Total senior girls: 95)
1. Syla Swords - Lo-Ellen
2. Sophia Oommen - Lo-Ellen
3. Bree Bourget - Lo-Ellen
4. Isabel McKague - Lo-Ellen
5. Samantha Bourdon - Lo-Ellen
6. Gabby Alexander - Lo-Ellen
7. Lauren Pineau - Lo-Ellen
8. Mathilde Fleury - Lo-Ellen
9. Haydyn Sulston - Valley View
10. Emma Dawson - Nesbitt

Team Award: Lo-Ellen

Senior Boys (Total Senior Boys: 144)
1. Carson Crane - Valley View
2. Kohen Crane - Valley View
3. Avdi Kouldou - Lo-Ellen
4. Adam Chebbi - Lo-Ellen
5. Kaeden Ward - Lo-Ellen
6. Liam Binks - Alexander
7. James Bertim - Lo-Ellen
8. Nolan Kuhlberg - Lo-Ellen
9. Braydon Ethier-Perras - Valley View
10. Landon Doyle - Valley View

Team Award: Lo-Ellen

Junior Girls (Total girls: 306)
1. Misaki Diavolitsis - Alexander
2. Monique Fitzmaurice - RL Beattie
3. Alyna Oke - RL Beattie
4. Megan Pineau - RL Beattie
5. Vanessa Fruehwald - Algonquin
6. Savannah Swords- RL Beattie
7. Gracie Dale - RL Beattie
8. Barbara Ceccon - Alexander
9. Olivia McLean - RH Murray
10. Tyla MacLeod - Larchwood

Team Award: RL Beattie

Junior Boys (Total boys: 280)
1. Greydon Digby - Walden
2. Brock Batchelor - Valley View
3. Hudson Crowder - RL Beattie
4. Seth Lagadin - Walden
5. Gaven Wolfe - Adamsdale
6. Carson Jewitt - MacLeod
7. Alex Campbell - Walden
8. Mohammad Alramadan - Princess Anne
9. Ryder Hewlett - Markstay
10. Matti Jouppi - Walden

Team Award: Walden

Westmount Hospitality Group
About Us | Contact Us | Advertising | Legal
© 2003 SudburySports.com. Design by Adélie Solutions