Westmount Hospitality Group
Sudbury's Most Complete Local Sports Coverage
SudburySports.com
Skaters Edge Source for Sports
 
  In-Season | Off-Season
Home
Hockey
High School Sports
Laurentian/Cambrian/Boreal Sports
Football
Soccer
Basketball
Curling
Volleyball
Baseball/SloPitch/Softball
Swimming
Gymnastics
Track & Field/Road Racing
Tennis/Squash/Badminton
Lacrosse
Golf
Elementary School Sports
Boxing/Judo/Wrestling/Martial Arts
Cycling
ParaSports - Special Olympics
Canoe/Rowing/Dragon Boat/Kayak
Equestrian Events
This Week in Sports
Misc.
Announcements (tryouts/tournaments/registration)
Paul Lefebvre - MP for Sudbury
T. Michael Hennessy, Law Office
Wednesday, Sep. 19, 2018
A complete local recap of OFSAA Track & Field
2018-06-19
by Randy Pascal

While a handful of articles in recent weeks have brought attention to many of the high-end performances by local athletes at the 2018 OFSAA Track & Field Championships, I had not yet had the opportunity to prepare a complete list of results for all SDSSAA athletes.

Following is a breakdown of the Sudbury showing at York University:

Midget Girls
Discus - Lauren Fearn (Lo-Ellen) - 36.75m (SILVER MEDAL)
300m Hurdles - Kristen Mrozewski (Lo-Ellen) - 46.58 (4th in finals); 47.28 (7th in heats)
Shot Put - Lauren Fearn (LO-Ellen) - 11.89m (6th)
Long Jump - Chandyn Bachiu (LO-Ellen) - 4.95m (7th)
Pole Vault - Isabelle Scratch (Notre-Dame) - 2.60m (9th)
Triple Jump - Chandyn Bachiu (Lo-Ellen) - 10.34m (14th)
Long Jump - Kelsey Dunn (Notre-Dame) - 4.75m (16th)
4 X 100m Relay - Lo-Ellen Park (Mrozewski/Fearn/Bachiu/Maki) - 53.34 (17th)
High Jump - Isabelle Scratch (Notre-Dame) - 1.40m (18th)
3000m - Kalila Bachiu (Lo-Ellen) - 11:33.19 (19th)
1500m - Kalila Bachiu (Lo-Ellen) - 5:07.45 (20th)
800m - Kalila Bachiu (Lo-Ellen) - 2:33.46 (23rd)

Midget Boys
High Jump - Jacob Schweyer (Lo-Ellen) - 1.80m (4th)
Discus - Caelen Mantle (Lo-Ellen) - 40.89m (7th)
Pole Vault - Will Fabbro (Lo-Ellen) - 2.65m (8th)
1500m - Calum Passi (Lasalle) - 4:24.59 (13th)
100m dash - Devon Savignac (St Charles) - 11.98 (16th)
4 X 100m Relay - Lasalle Secondary (Belland/Lowe/Boulanger/Innes) - 47.87 (16th)
4 X 100m Relay - Lo-Ellen Park (Mantle/Fabbro/Fontaine/Grant) - 48.57 (18th)
100m Hurdles - Caelen Mantle (Lo-Ellen) - 16.00 (18th)
4 X 100m Relay - ESC Horizon (Giguere/Ranger/Perreault/Lemieux) - 50.16 (20th)
400m - Tyson Belland (Lasalle) - 55.07 (20th)
Pole Vault - Evan Bursey (Lo-Ellen) - 2.10m (20th)
300m Hurdles - Jacob Giroux (Lo-Ellen) - 48.04 (20th)
300m Hurdles - Jack Sheehan (LO-Ellen) - 48.14 (21st)
Pole Vault - Carson Bronicheski (Lo-Ellen) - 1.80m (21st)
Triple Jump - Brendan Lemay (Notre-Dame) - 11.28m (21st)
100m Hurdles - Jack Sheehan (Lo-Ellen) - 17.58 (22nd)
400m - Cameron Walker (St Charles) - 56.90 (23rd)
Pole Vault - Dulain Abeyratne (Lockerby) - 1.80m (23rd)
300m Hurdles - Alec Esau (Macdonald-Cartier) - 50.23 (23rd)
800m - Jacob Giroux (Lo-Ellen) - 2:21.84 (23rd)
100m Hurdles - Bryce Desabrais (Lo-Ellen) - 20.59 (24th)
Long Jump - Austin Mashinter (Lo-Ellen) - 5.04m (24th)

Junior Girls
High Jump - Amy Connelly (Confederation) - 1.55m (5th)
300m Hurdles - Fiona Symington (Lo-Ellen) - 47.87 (16th)
Pole Vault - Mireille Kingsley (Notre-Dame) - 2.10m (16th)
3000m - Meredith Kusnierczyk (Lo-Ellen) - 11:31.50 (17th)
80m Hurdles - Fiona Symington (Lo-Ellen) - 13.05 (19th)
Pole Vault - Danielle Pitre (Notre-Dame) - 1.90m (19th)
3000m - Delaney Bourget (Lo-Ellen) - 11:33.28 (19th)
Discus - Valerie Honse (Notre-Dame) - 22.16m (20th)
Pole Vault - Sam Micelotta (Lo-Ellen) - 1.60m (20th)
80m Hurdles - Hanna Smith (Lo-Ellen) - 13.44 (21st)
4 X 100m Relay - College Notre-Dame (Papineau/Fillion/Kingsley/Pitre) - 52.54 (21st)
200m - Madisyn Papineau (Notre-Dame) - 27.45 (21st)
4 X 100m Relay - Lo-Ellen Park (Sakki/Brown/Chomiak/Smith) - 52.77 (22nd)
300m Hurdles - Erika Brown (Lo-Ellen) - 49.22 (22nd)
100m dash - Paige Savard (Bishop Carter) - 13.51 (22nd)
300m Hurdles - Katie Chomiak (Lo-Ellen) - 55.04 (23rd)
1500m - Dylann Mazzuchin (Lo-Ellen) - 5:25.03 (23rd)
800m - Dylann Mazzuchin (Lo-Ellen) - 2:31.17 (23rd)
400m - Madisyn Papineau (Notre-Dame) - 1:02.38 (23rd)
80m Hurdles - Erika Brown (Lo-Ellen) - 15.01 (23rd)
3000m - Danika Levesque (Sacré-Coeur) - 12:27.19 (23rd)
400m - Erika Brown (LO-Ellen) - 1:03.40 (24th)

Junior Boys
Long Jump - Kurtis Wennerstrom (Lo-Ellen) - 6.54m (BRONZE MEDAL)
Triple Jump - Kurtis Wennerstrom (Lo-Ellen) - 13.21m (6th)
3000m - André Larocque (Notre-Dame) - 9:14.90 (8th)
Pole Vault - Kepler Salt (Lasalle) - 3.15m (12th)
Pole Vault - Dario Beljo (Lockerby) - 3.00m (13th)
Triple Jump - Miguel Levac (Horizon) - 12.54m (13th)
100m dash - Logan Spicer (Lo-Ellen) - 11.54 (15th)
800m - Kendyn Mashinter (Lo-Ellen) - 2:02.83 (15th)
High Jump- - Laydon Bursey (Lo-Ellen) - 1.65m (17th)
Triple Jump - Parker Farstad (Lasalle) - 12.18m (18th)
1500m - André Larocque (Notre-Dame) - 4:16.91 (18th)
Javelin - Bradley Bertrand (Sacré Coeur) - 40.49m (19th)
Pole Vault - Logan Drane (Lockerby) - 2.80m (19th)
Discus - Jacques Mathieu (Notre-Dame) - 38.02m (19th)
High Jump - Kevin Watson (Notre-Dame) - 1.65m (20th)
300m Hurdles - Max Mahaffy (Lo-Ellen) - 44.23 (20th)
4 X 100m Relay - Lo-Ellen Park (McFadden/Mahaffy/Wennerstrom/Mbvaimbai) - 47.45 (20th)
100m Hurdles - Tyler Roussel (Champlain) - 15.59 (22nd)
400m - Max Mahaffy (Lo-Ellen) - 54.72 (22nd)
Pole Vault - Avery Chisholm (Notre-Dame) - 2.30m (22nd)
Shot Put - Jacques Mathieu (NOtre-Dame) - 12.22m (23rd)
400m - Ayden Trudeau (Macdonald-Cartier) - 54.72 (23rd)
300m Hurdles - Parker Farstad (Lasalle) - 45.75 (23rd)
100m Hurdles - Peter Murphy (Lockerby) - 16.08 (24th)

Senior Girls
100m dash - Christine Robert (Lo-Ellen) - 12.37 (13th)
200m dash - Christina Robert (Lo-Ellen) - 26.02 (14th)
Shot Put - Adriana Duncan (Confederation) - 9.97m (15th)
4 X 400m Relay - Lo-Ellen Park (Mrozewski/Brown/Bourget/Symington) - 4:12.08 (17th)
Pole Vault - Hannah Nykilchyk (Lockerby) - 2.45m (18th)
100m Hurdles - Jaclyn Groom (Lockerby) - 16.93 (21st)
4 X 100m Relay - St Benedict Bears (Dambremont/Graffi/Gigliotti/Mozzon) - 55.82 (21st)
400m - Kate Dambremont (St Benedict) - 1:04.20 (21st)
1500m Steeplechase - Meredith Kusnierczyk (Lo-Ellen) - 5:36.81 (21st)
800m - Nathalie Marks de Chabris (Lo-Ellen) - 2:28.46 (21st)
1500m Steeplechase - Nathalie Marks de Chabris (Lo-Ellen) - 5:40.66 (22nd)
1500m - Sydney Tarini (Lo-Ellen) - 5:10.33 (22nd)
4 X 400m Relay - Lockerby Composite (Keenan/Martel/Heffern/Groom) - 4:36.51 (23rd)
100m Hurdles - Kiera Lebreton (Lasalle) - 17.72 (23rd)
400m Hurdles - Sonya McCaffrey (Marymount) - 1:18.70 (23rd)
Pole Vault - Mélanie Cloutier (Notre-Dame) - 1.95m (23rd)
3000m - Jayde Hurley (Lo-Ellen) - 11:19.72 (23rd)
400m Hurdles - Aleah Gunther (Marymount) - 1:22.87 (24th)

Senior Boys
Triple Jump - Callum Bruser (Lo-Ellen) - 13.69 (8th)
200m dash - Zachari Mainville (Notre-Dame) - 22.48 (11th)
400m Hurdles - Lucas Mrozewski (Lo-Ellen) - 58.82 (16th)
Pole Vault - Jay Norrie (Lo-Ellen) - 3.00m (18th)
Shot Put - Jacob Horgan (Lockerby) - 11.53m (19th)
Pole Vault - Julian Simeoni (Lockerby) - 2.70m (19th)
400m - Lucas Mrozewski (Lo-Ellen) - 51.54 (19th)
100m dash - Zachari Mainville (Notre-Dame) - 11.21 (19th)
4 X 100m Relay - Lo-Ellen Park (Therrien/Thompson/Nardi/Mrozewski) - 44.98 (19th)
Pole Vault - Davin Contois (Macdonald-Cartier) - 2.70m (20th)
4 X 100m Relay - St Charles College (Cousineau/Kruk/Savignac/Struk) - 45.18 (20th)
4 X 400m Relay - Lasalle Secondary (Lowe/Belland/Innes/Fiacconi-Thompson) - 3:49.56 (22nd)
High Jump - Ethan Ackerland (Macdonald-Cartier) - 1.75m (22nd)
110m Hurdles - Brendan Fabbro (Lo-Ellen) - 28.80 (24th)

Special Needs
800m - Women Ambulatory - Christine Cousineau (Notre-Dame) - 3:20.45 (SILVER MEDAL)

Sudbury Spine & Sports Clinic
About Us | Contact Us | Advertising | Legal
© 2003 SudburySports.com. Design by Adélie Solutions