Westmount Hospitality Group
Sudbury's Most Complete Local Sports Coverage
SudburySports.com
Skaters Edge Source for Sports
 
  In-Season | Off-Season
Home
Hockey
High School Sports
Laurentian/Cambrian/Boreal Sports
Football
Soccer
Basketball
Curling
Volleyball
Baseball/SloPitch/Softball
Swimming
Gymnastics
Track & Field/Road Racing
Tennis/Squash/Badminton
Lacrosse
Golf
Elementary School Sports
Boxing/Judo/Wrestling/Martial Arts
Cycling
ParaSports - Special Olympics
Canoe/Rowing/Dragon Boat/Kayak
Equestrian Events
This Week in Sports
Misc.
Announcements (tryouts/tournaments/registration)
Paul Lefebvre - MP for Sudbury
T. Michael Hennessy, Law Office
Saturday, Sep. 22, 2018
Another successful Ram Intermediate Badminton Tournament
2017-05-07
by Randy Pascal

Four schools rose above the rest as St Benedict Catholic Secondary School served as host venue, last weekend, for the annual St Charles Rams Intermediate Badminton Tournament.

Lo-Ellen Park Elementary, St Charles College Elementary, École St Thomas (Warren) and St Charles Elementary (Chelmsford) secured all 20 top four finishes, with three of these groups earning divisional championships.

The Knights (Lo-Ellen) laid claim to both the boys singles and boys doubles crown as Oliver Taillefer earned bragging rights in the former, and then combined with Thomas Asselin in making it a two for two weekend.

The out of town girls shone brightly as Eryn Long of St Thomas matched the Taillefer accomplishment, step for step, finishing first in girls singles action and nabbing the girls doubles title with Keysha Marois.

St Charles College rounded out the list of gold medal recipients as Hayley Teeple and Ethan Teeter combined to take top spot in mixed doubles play. Following is a complete listing of the final four, in each of the five brackets, as provided by tournament organizer François Viau:

Girls Singles
1st - Eryn Long (St Thomas)
2nd - Ella Legendre (St Charles College)
3rd - Keysha Marois (St Thomas)
4th - Sabrina Folz (St Charles College)

Boys Singles
1st - Oliver Taillefer (Lo-Ellen Park)
2nd - Aidan Teeter (St Charles College)
3rd - Rowan Mullin-Santone (Lo-Ellen Park)
4th - Carson Bronicheski (Lo-Ellen Park)

Girls Doubles
1st - Keysha Marois/Eryn Long (St Thomas)
2nd - Elizabeth Castonguay/Savannah Veronneau (St Charles - Chelmsford)
3rd - Brittany Laderoute/Maya Dupuis (St Charles - Chelmsford)
4th - Ella Legendre/Rachel Uguccioni (St Charles College)

Boys Doubles
1st - Oliver Taillefer/Thomas Asselin (Lo-Ellen Park)
2nd - Aidan Teeter/Ethan Teeter (St Charles College)
3rd - Cooper Bertrand/Caelan Mantle (Lo-Ellen Park)
4th - Carson Bronicheski/Jacob Schweyer (Lo-Ellen Park)

Mixed Doubles
1st - Hayley Teeple/Ethan Teeter (St Charles College)
2nd - Eryn Long/Michael Cyr (St Thomas)
3rd - Savannah Veronneau/Tyler Bélanger (St Charles - Chelmsford)
4th - Shyloe Lavallée/Mathieu (St Thomas)

Sudbury Spine & Sports Clinic
About Us | Contact Us | Advertising | Legal
© 2003 SudburySports.com. Design by Adélie Solutions