Westmount Hospitality Group
Sudbury's Most Complete Local Sports Coverage
SudburySports.com
Skaters Edge Source for Sports
 
  In-Season | Off-Season
Home
Hockey
High School Sports
Laurentian/Cambrian/Boreal Sports
Football
Soccer
Basketball
Curling
Volleyball
Baseball/SloPitch/Softball
Swimming
Gymnastics
Track & Field/Road Racing
Tennis/Squash/Badminton
Lacrosse
Golf
Elementary School Sports
Boxing/Judo/Wrestling/Martial Arts
Cycling
ParaSports - Special Olympics
Canoe/Rowing/Dragon Boat/Kayak
Equestrian Events
This Week in Sports
Misc.
Announcements (tryouts/tournaments/registration)
Paul Lefebvre - MP for Sudbury
T. Michael Hennessy, Law Office
Wednesday, Sep. 19, 2018
Novice Jr Sons break the ice in tournament play
2016-10-18
by Randy Pascal

The Sudbury 80’s Tournament might not enjoy quite the name recognition or sex appeal of the larger and more well-known Big Nickel or Silver Stick hockey tournaments, but for those who have been involved locally for quite some time, it is clearly an early-season tradition.

Sudbury and area teams were strewn across the majority of the five championship finals contested on Sunday, with the Nickel City Novice “AA” Junior Sons emerging triumphant in an all Nickel District affair.

Bryson Villeneuve scored a pair of goals to lead head coach Jason Young and company to a 6-1 win over the Sudbury Novice “AA” Wolves, as Noah Lafrance, Grady Jalbert, Mateo Frattini and Karson Gouchie chipped in with one goal apiece.

Mauro Cusinato countered with the only goal in a losing cause for the Wolves. A second potential local contender learned the importance of bringing their “A” game to each and every outing. The Nickel City Major Atom “A” North Stars stopped the Orillia Terriers 4-1 in their final round robin game on Saturday afternoon, but it was another story altogether almost exactly 24 hours later in the rematch.

The Terriers jumped out to a 2-0 lead on goals from Tommy Goard and Ethan Telford, surrendered a second period marker to the North Stars’ Mathieu Brassard, and held off a furious six on four Nickel City advantage in the dying minutes, earning a 2-1 win in the final.

“The takeaway from this is the importance of the little battles,” noted Nickel City head coach Terry Portelance after the game. “We lost every little battle. They forced our hand, and every time the puck went into the corner, they came out with it.”

“It’s something we’re going to work on, and we’ll get better at it.” Still, boasting an overall record of 13-2-1 to date, and advancing to a final game for their second straight tournament, the North Stars are clearly on the right track, generally speaking.

“We’re proud of the kids,” noted Portelance. “They played hard all weekend. We just came up a little short today. We’re a very fast team, and we have all but two players back from last year, which was a very successful year.”

A second local team came up just one goal short, as the Stouffville Clippers walked away with Bantam “AA” bragging rights, edging the Sudbury Wolves, in overtime, 3-2. Matty Gordon (Clippers) and Nolan Berthelette (Wolves) traded goals through the opening two periods, with Brody Black (Clippers) and Kaleb Courville (Wolves) doing the same in the third, before Jack Rose buried the game-winning tally.

The Orillia Terriers claimed a second piece of hardware in Sudbury, walking away with the Peewee “A” banner thanks to a 6-0 whitewashing of the Nickel City North Stars. Kaiden Robitaille showed the way with a two goal effort, with Brinn Burleigh, Jakson Gerrard, Sam Laughlin and Zander Thurston adding one goal apiece.

The Atom “A” final would see the Nepean Raiders and East Gwillimbury Eagles battle through two periods of scoreless hockey, opening things up slightly in the third as the Raiders posted a 2-1 victory in the gold medal affair.

Leo Marulanda broke the ice at 5:23 of period three, getting Nepean on the board, but Ben Lawlor got that one back for the Eagles just over two minutes later. The heroics, in this contest, would belong to Ayden Childerhose, breaking the deadlock with 4:26 remaining in regulation time.

Following is a cross-section of goals and goal scorers from preliminary round games in the tournament:

Novice Division
Nickel City Jr Sons 4 (Bryson Villeneuve-2, George Matsos, Noah Lafrance)
Sudbury Wolves 1 (Mauro Cusinato)

Copper Cliff Redmen 10 (Mason Walker-3, Liam Judd-2, Jacob Maybee-2, Ashton Pitawanakwat, Kaden Wicklander, Denver Mulligan)
West Nipissing Sting 0 (shutout shared by Dax Yurich and Brody Mabbott)

Sudbury Wolves 4 (Dawson Morris-2, Khade Metatawabin, Andrew McLean)
Copper Cliff Redmen 1 (Mason Walker)

Minor Atom Division
Copper Cliff 4 (Connor Blackburn-3, Cole Dubowsky)
Nickel City Flyers 4 (Owen Perron, Kaden Villeneuve, Brody McHugh, Reegan Billard)

Nepean Raiders 6 (Jacob Warnes-2, Ryan McKeown, Nicolas Wright, Leo Marulanda, Connor Stobernack)
East Gwillimbury Eagles 4 (Ty Burling-2, Damon Crozier, Owen Mackey)

East Gwillimbury Eagles 11 (Owen Mackey-4, Daniel Farrell-2, Damon Crozier-2, Aiden Hamilton, Kurtis Smith, Evan Heinze)
Nickel City Flyers 0 (shutout Austin Hamblin)

Nepean Raiders 8 (Matthew Larkin, Max Shewfelt, Connor Stobernack, Vaughn Kelly, Ryan McKeown, Colin Lefebvre, Matthew Ostapyk, Nicolas Wright)
Copper Cliff Redmen 1 (Connor Blackburn)

Major Atom Division
Nickel City North Stars 7 (Miguel Dauphinais-2, Jacob Hayes, Zack Lepage, Boston Renaud, Marc Smith, Justin Barriault)
Sudbury Minor Atom Wolves 1 (Max Campbell)

Orillia Terriers 5 (Cohen Robitaille-2, Will Cousineau, Bennett Mackey, Ethan Telford)
North Bay Trappers 2 (Gavin Thibodeau, Heath Bradley)

Orillia Terriers 10 (Ethan Telford-2, Hunter McLaughlin-2, Will Cousineau-2, Nathan Healy, Cohen Robitaille, Liam Askew, Owen Shellswell)
Sudbury Minor Atom Wolves 4 (Max Campbell-2, Keynan Kidd, Daniel Crossthwaite)

Nickel City North Stars 1 (Brady Soucy)
North Bay Trappers 0 (shutout Layne Barrette)

North Bay Trappers 9 (Gavin Thibodeau-2, Carter Thibodeau-2, Tristan Koch, Lucas Nashkawa, Heath Bradley, Nate Sinclair, Justin Marietti)
Sudbury Minor Atom Wolves 1 (Ian Brunette)

Minor Peewee Division
Barrie Blue 7 (Jake Kayser-2, Dominic Miller-2, Isaac Urbach, Carter Nicholson, Zachary Owen)
Sudbury Atom AA Wolves 1 (Atom Thususka)

Port Credit Storm 10 (Michael Min-2, Joshua Vettor-2, Loenzzo Ebede-2, Nathaniel Otvos-2, Thomas Read, Mathew Dicroce)
Copper Cliff Redmen 1 (A.J. Shelegy)

Whitby Wildcats 9 (Nathan Hutchings-2, Logan Ibsen-3, Joshua Murphy-2, Jacob Davenport, Eric Andrews)
Nickel City Flyers 1 (Aaron Valentim)

Barrie Blue 6 (Jonah Duval-2, Zachary Owen, Chase Anderson, David Barnes, Jeremie Borrelli)
Copper Cliff Redmen 0 (shutout Noah Johnston)

Port Credit Storm 6 (Thomas Read-3, Michael Min, Mathew Dicroce, Loenzzo Ebede)
Nickel City Flyers 1 (André Boulet)

Whitby Wildcats 6 (Kyle Billich-2, Nate Bozanis, Nathan Hutchings, Logan Ibsen, Dylan Smith)
Sudbury Wolves 0 (shutout Isaac Ashton)

Major Peewee Division
Nickel City North Stars 6 (Brandon Salem-2, Ian Rudd, Zacharie Guenette, Caleb Trudeau, Cooper Molyneaux)
Nickel City Minor Peewee Jr Sons 2 (Joshia Montpellier, Cameron Allen)

Orillia Terriers 3 (Jakson Gerrard, Quinn McConnell, Zander Thurston)
West Ferris Trappers 1 (Blake Norman)
* WF goaltender Teaken Brazeau registered 49 saves in the game

Orillia Terriers 5 (Quinn McConnell, Zander Thurston, Nolan Inglis, Charlie Kearns, Owen Norman)
Nickel City North Stars 1 (Cameron Mergaert)

Nickel City Minor Peewee Jr Sons 4 (Cole Lamond, Ty Cloutier, Mathieu Guillet, Cohen Arsenault)
North Bay Trappers 2 (Felix Leclerc, Emilie Perron)

Major Bantam Division
Sudbury Wolves 3 (Max Mahaffy, Brendan Weber, Zach Martin)
North Bay Trappers 2 (Patrick Maille, Cedric Lefebvre)

Stouffville Clippers 3 (Romvaldo-2, Fang)
Timmins North Stars 2 (Mason Berthiaume, Erik Boissonneault)

Sudbury Spine & Sports Clinic
About Us | Contact Us | Advertising | Legal
© 2003 SudburySports.com. Design by Adélie Solutions