Golf Sudbury
Sudbury's Most Complete Local Sports Coverage
SudburySports.com
Toppers Pizza
 
  In-Season | Off-Season
Home
High School Sports
Soccer
Basketball
Volleyball
Football
Baseball/SloPitch/Softball
Track & Field/Road Racing
Swimming
Gymnastics
Golf
Tennis/Squash/Badminton
Hockey
Lacrosse
Boxing/Judo/Wrestling/Martial Arts
Elementary School Sports
Cycling
ParaSports - Special Olympics
Laurentian/Cambrian/Boreal Sports
Equestrian Events
This Week in Sports
Misc.
Announcements (tryouts/tournaments/registration)
Joe MacDonald Youth Football League
Quality Inn - Sudbury
Friday, May. 24, 2019
Courtney Battiston scores game winner as Sudburnia playoffs kickoff
2010-08-19
by Randy Pascal

Some surprises in store as the Sudburnia Soccer Club plays host to the first of two playoff weekends, with the U-18 divisions (both male and female) getting things rolling for the popular recreational soccer league.

After finishing in 3rd and 4th place in regular season play, the End of the Roll and Panhellenic battle their way through to the Girls final, with scoring at a premium. This one goes to overtime before Courtney Battiston finally breaks the goose egg, propelling Panhellenic to a 1-0 win.

Recording her third shutout of the weekend, keeper Corissa Van de Weghe noted that it was a very gradual evolution that allowed Panhellenic to come out on top at the end. "At the beginning of the season, we weren't all working together as a team - but near the end of the year and the playoffs, we all came together, knowing who could shoot, knowing who could cross the ball."

The Panhellenic win avenged a 1-0 loss in round robin play to the eventual Silver medal winners and Van de Weghe, for one, was pleased that the last game did not come down to penalty kicks. "I was worried. I know some of the girls on their team and I know they're pretty good shooters - I was just hoping that we would get one past their goalie," Van de Weghe said.

Equally as close in the Bronze medal match as Foot Solutions receives a two goal effort from Brigitte Gelinas, trimming the Trauma Team 4-3. Over on the southern field at Lasalle, the hot foot of Gabriel Despatie was good enough for the Sudbury Lions Club as the talented striker nets a hat trick, leading his team to a 4-0 win over Nickel Acme Printers in the Mixed final.

Despatie would finish with eight goals for the weekend as the Lions Club pick up a pair of wins and two ties to advance to the finals. In the Bronze medal encounter, Yves Piette scored twice, as Coca-Cola Zero doubled the Lasalle Cougars 4-2.

Action continues this coming weekend with post-season play in both the U-12 and U-14 Girls and Mixed finals slated to take place at the Lasalle Secondary soccer fields. Following is a complete rundown of goal and goal scorers provided courtesy of Sudburnia administrator Cole Julien:

Girls U-18 Division

Foot Solutions 1 (Jessica Orsino)
Panhellenic 2 (Laura Battaion, Sophie Lamoureux)

Northern FRAG Industries 0
Trauma Team 2 (Brigid Conroy, Natasha Dufresne)

Panhellenic 0
End of the Roll 1 (Alex Tsimiklis)

Foot Solutions 4 (Brigitte Gelinas-3, Jennifer Shane)
Northern FRAG Industries 0

Trauma Team 1 (Kelsey Stefanyshyn)
End of the Roll 1 (Carly Zubalich)

Northern FRAG Industries 0
Panhellenic 5 (Pascale Lavergne-Giroux-4, Danielle Lavergne-Giroux)

Trauma Team 1 (Brigid Conroy)
Foot Solutions 1 (Brigitte Gelinas)

End of the Roll 2 (Fran Tsimiklis, Carly Zubalich)
Northern FRAG Industries 0

Panhellenic 0
Trauma Team 0
End of the Roll 1 (Dani Pacitto)
Foot Solutions 0

Bronze Medal
Trauma Team 3 (Brigid Conroy, Natasha Dufresne, Maeve Conroy)
Foot Solutions 4 (Brigitte Gelinas-2, Tori Hannah, Christina Pigozzo)

Gold Medal
End of the Roll 0
Panhellenic 1 (Courtney Battiston)


Mixed U-18 Division

Coca-Cola Zero 7 (Yves Piette-2, Thomas Mercier, Jake Showell, Ben Lafleur, Eric Lavergne-Giroux, Logan Collins)
Skin Medi Spa (Mathiew Dykstra-2)

Nickel Acme Printers 0
Lions Club of Sudbury 0

Skin Medi Spa 2 (Mathiew Dykstra, Steven Nadeau)
Lasalle Cougars 2 (Luc Rivet, Riley Roy)

Coca-Cola Zero 0
Nickel Acme Printers 2 (Curtis Sarmatiuk-2)

Lions Club of Sudbury 4 (Gabriel Despatie-2, Anthony P., Kurtis Stone)
Lasalle Cougars 3 (Dylan Caverson-2, Trevor Halverson)

Nickel Acme Printers 1 (Jeff Eastick)
Skin Medi Spa 0

Lions Club of Sudbury 4 (Kurtis Stone-3, Gabriel Despatie)
Coca-Cola Zero 4 (Yves Piette-3, Eric Lavergne-Giroux)

Lasalle Cougars 2 (Riley Roy, Brian Darro)
Nickel Acme Printers 3 (Matthew White-2, Curtis Sarmatiuk)

Skin Medi Spa 0 Lions Club of Sudbury 3 (Gabriel Despatie-2, Kurtis Stone)

Lasalle Cougars 2 (Riley Roy-2)
Coca-Cola Zero 6 (Spencer Collins-2, Yves Piette, Eric Lavergne-Giroux, Fred Gilbert, Calvin Waine)

Bronze Medal
Coca-Cola Zero 4 (Yves Piette-2, Spencer Collins, Eric Lavergne-Giroux)
Lasalle Cougars 2 (Jeffrey Luoma, Riley Roy)

Gold Medal
Nickel Acme Printers 0
Lions Club of Sudbury 4 (Gabriel Despatie-3, Kurtis Stone)

SRWC LLP
About Us | Contact Us | Advertising | Legal
© 2003 SudburySports.com. Design by Adélie Solutions