In-Season | Off-Season
Residence & Conference Centre
Sudbury's Most Complete Local Sports Coverage
SudburySports.com
Cambrian Shield Varsity Athletics
  In-Season | Off-Season
Home
Soccer
Football
Laurentian/Cambrian/Boreal Sports
Hockey
Baseball/SloPitch/Softball
Swimming
Lacrosse
Track & Field/Road Racing
Golf
Basketball
Volleyball
Boxing/Judo/Wrestling/Martial Arts
Canoe/Rowing/Dragon Boat/Kayak
Gymnastics
Cycling
Equestrian Events
Tennis/Squash/Badminton
ParaSports - Special Olympics
This Week in Sports
Misc.
Announcements (tryouts/tournaments/registration)
Joe MacDonald Youth Football League
Rayside-Balfour Canadians
Thursday, Aug. 17, 2017
Lynx play to a draw in back to back games
2017-08-11
by Randy Pascal

With Sudburnia Soccer Club playoff weekends set for August, a handful of the divisions, mostly on the girls' side of things, are shaping up for some very intense and closely contested battles.

Recent U8 Girls action would see the Sudbury Women's Soccer Club and the Lynx play to a 2-2 draw, as Yasmine Ahmed and Ava Tessier handled the scoring for the SWSC, while Lily Hinds and Sadie Frantz countered for the Lynx.

Frantz was right back at it later in the week, netting her team's only goal as the Lynx tied to Panthers 1-1. Jordyn Cushway found the back of the net for the Panthers.

The eldest of the girls' divisions was equally as tight as Fiona Symington scored twice, helping Cooper Equipment Rental pull even with the U18 SWSC crew, 3-3. Sydney Wachnuk completed the scoring for Cooper, with Tiffany Hodgins (2) and Madison Thibault answering for the SWSC.

In other U18 action, the Caruso Club edged the SWSC 3-2 on goals from Martina Belgic, Kyla Vaillancourt and Michaela Raso, while Mackenzie Gauvreau and Zoe Legault replied in a losing cause.

Remaining Sudburnia game scores and goal scorers, based on information supplied by Club officials, included:

U5 Mixed
Cougars 2 (Graham Chevrier - 2)
Galaxy 7 (Oliver Frantz - 4, Thaier Alramadan, Matteo Rocca - 2)

Whitecaps 1
Minnow Lake Lion’s Club 0

U6 Mixed
Whitecaps 9 (Angelo Asdrubolini, Max Barros - 6, Ty Cole, Ryan McKinty)
Northern Sports Photography 3 (Alleah Lang, Vince Tarini - 2)

Galaxy 7 (Jace - 2, Max - 3, Kevin, Ben)
Blizzards 1 (Drayden)

U7 Mixed
Jaguars 0
Sudbury Spine & Sport Clinic 1

U8 Mixed
Galaxy 4 (Cameron Bernstein - 3, Landen Lake-Rego)
Whitecaps 3 (Kash Begin - 2, Ryan Ross)

U10 Girls
Sudbury Credit Union 1 (Isabelle Rheault)
Ti Amo Classic Café 0

U10 Mixed
Primary Equipment LTD 4 (Isabelle Lanteigne - 2, Max Paquet - 2)
Xcaliber Trophies 3 (Landon Burke - 2, Landon Doussept)

Galaxy 6 (Alfarouq Alzawi, Tyce Dewar - 2, Michael Folino, Ryan McCullough - 2)
Lightning 1 (Martin Kashton)

U13 Mixed
Galaxy 6 (Tristen Jacobson, Rocko Purpura, Elijah Tehe - 4)
The Canada Homestay Network 1 (Ian Gauthier)

Galaxy 4 (Keenan Eristhee, Ryan McCullough, Ben Smith, Elijah Tehe)
Whitecaps 1 (Carson McNeil)

U14 Girls
Apex Business Machines 0
Comets 2 (Krista Korzeniecki, Zoe Smith)

Apex Business Machines 0
Comets 5 (Sydney Gauthier-Finley, Theresa Gauthier-Finley, Jenna Korzeniecki, Chloe Cholette - 2)

Whitecaps 1 (Kaiya Moore)
Scorpions 5 (Jade Sauve-Gadabushie, Adorah Mullens - 2, Zoe Legault - 2)

Scorpions 2 (Kadyn McClain, Adorah Mullens)
Pumas 2 (Katelyn Miglioranza, Dorian Xilon)

U18 Mixed
Nickel Acme Printers 5 (Michael Kettle, Jeremy O’Brien, Jasper Olipane, Tony Piro, Laura Rinaldi)
Lightning 0

Booster Juice 2 (Kaleb Muzzi, Jonah Sachetto)
Lasalle Cougars 4 (Stephane Frappier - 3, Adam Szalai)

Science North
About Us | Contact Us | Advertising | Legal
© 2003 SudburySports.com. Design by Adélie Solutions