Big Nickel Hockey Tournament
Sudbury's Most Complete Local Sports Coverage
SudburySports.com
Laking Toyota
  In-Season | Off-Season
Home
Hockey
High School Sports
Laurentian/Cambrian/Boreal Sports
Curling
Basketball
Volleyball
Swimming
Elementary School Sports
Gymnastics
Figure Skating/Speed Skating
Tennis/Squash/Badminton
Ringette
Football
Boxing/Judo/Wrestling/Martial Arts
Soccer
Equestrian Events
Track & Field/Road Racing
This Week in Sports
Announcements (tryouts/tournaments/registration)
Misc.
GymZone - Home of the Sudbury Laurels
Auto Depot - Sudbury
Thursday, Dec. 18, 2014
Wayne and Lucie Eadie Spirit of Hockey Results
2008-03-06
by Randy Pascal

Call it a mid-playoff tune-up as 39 houseleague hockey teams gathered last weekend for the Wayne and Lucie Eadie Spirit of Hockey Houseleague Tournament. With the bulk of the Northeast Houseleague hockey teams now into the second round of playoffs, the three-day event provided a nice break, although some divisions provided for some very familiar opponents.

Following are results for all five age brackets:

Atom Division

SMHA Rockies 5 (Justin Leonard, Jordan Lacelle, Connor Charbonneau, Joshua Alvarenga, Brandon Durocher)
SMHA Panthers 1 (Cody Durocher)

V.E. Desjardins Food Basics 3 (Joey Moher, Dustin Theriault, Trevor Boimstruck)
SMHA Wolverines 1 (Nicholas Bourgoin)

Wiky Hawks 1 (Jeremiah Cooper)
Pembroke Panthers 1 (Nelson Morris)

SMHA Rockies 2 (Joey Tullio, Connor Charbonneau)
Timmins Ice Hawks 0

Soo Storm 2 (Cameron Basham, Cody Slumsky)
Timmins Devils 1 (Tyler Dacosta)

SMHA Panthers 5 (Bradley McNab-2, Tyler Charbonneau, Ryan Roy, William Vigneault)
Pembroke Panthers 4 (Kayden Voskamp-2, Nelson Morris, Kurtis Klatt)

Wiky Hawks 4 (Jeremiah Cooper-2, Ayden Manitowabi-2)
Timmins Ice Hawks 2 (Jeremie Poirier, Maxime Laontagne)

SMHA Panthers 5 (Ryan Roy-2, Brady Vallbacka, Darnel Babcock, Tyler Charbonneau)
Timmins Ice Hawks 0

Pembroke Panthers 1 (Kayden Voskamp)
SMHA Rockies 0

SMHA Wolverines 4 (Alexander Baird, Kyle Byron, Keagan Lebreton, Kalum Crossman)
Timmins Devils 3 (Gabriel Levesque, Liam Andrews, Tyler Dacosta)

V.E. Desjardins Food Basics 5 (Joshua Connors-2, Trevor Boimstruck, Joey Moher, Gabe Guzzo)
Soo Storm 1 (Cameron Oliver)

Wiky Hawks 2 (Jonas Aibers, Kira Dowdall)
SMHA Panthers 1 (Tyler Charbonneau)

V.E. Desjardins Food Basics 6 (Trevor Boimstruck-3, Joey Moher-2, Gabe Guzzo)
Timmins Devils 2 (Gabriel Levesque, Alex Newhook)

Soo Storm 5 (Tanner Faubert, Cody Marshall, Cameron Oliver, Cameron Basham, Tate Sears)
SMHA Wolverines 2 (Nicholas Bourgoin, Alexander Baird)

Pembroke Panthers 6 (Kayden Voskamp-2, Kurtis Klatt, Aiden Gauthier, Carter Obosohan, Carter Kinloch)
Timmins Ice Hawks 0

Wiky Hawks 2 (Austin Pangowish, Jeremiah Cooper)
SMHA Rockies 1 (Joshua Alvarenga)

Semi-Finals
V.E. Desjardins Food Basics 6 (Joshua Connors-2, Trevor Boimstruck-2, Gabe Guzzo, Dustin Theriault)
Pembroke Panthers 0

Soo Storm 3 (Cameron Bosham, Cody Slumsky, Tanner Faubert)
Wiky Hawks 0

Championship Final
Soo Storm 3 (Cameron Oliver-2, Tate Sears)
V.E. Desjardins Food Basics 2 (Trevor Boimstruck, Joshua Connors)


Peewee Division

SMHA Auto Depot 7 (Mathieu Cameron-2, Dillon Ominika-2, Justin Faggioni, Eric Hunt, Dylan Scott)
V.E. Desjardins Food Basics 2 (Kyle Hartman-2)

Copper Cliff Eagles 2 (Jacob Bates, Adam Martelli)
Nickel Centre Ice Dogs 1 (Ryan Quinlan)

Copper Cliff Cobras 5 (Alex Bertrand-2, Jeff Marcon, Tyler Dominelli, Jon Wennerstrom)
SMHA Timberwolves 3 (Liam Slywchuk, Corey Laliberte, Luc Rancourt)

St Charles Turbo 6 (Don Strickland-2, Adam Dupuis-2, Brandon Lemieux, Jeremie Roy)
SMHA Sudbury 87's 0

V.E. Desjardins Food Basics 9 (Kyle Hartman-4, Cooper Sbrega-3, Cody Frising-2)
Nickel Centre Ice Dogs 1 (Brandon Pilon)

SMHA Timberwolves 3 (Patrick Lemieux-2, Alexander Palkovits)
St Charles Turbo 3 (Adam Dupuis-2, Don Strickland)

Copper Cliff Cobras 6 (Eric Landry, Jon Wennerstrom, Dylan Kelly, Alex Bertrand, Jason Picco, Tyler Dominelli)
SMHA Sudbury 87's 3 (Justin Pelley-2, Mathieu Gravelle)

V.E. Desjardins Food Basics 8 (Cooper Sbrega-3, Devon Scopazzi-2, Jordan Villeneuve, Glen Winegarden, Kyle Hartman)
Copper Cliff Eagles 1 (no scorer available)

St Charles Turbo 3 (Adam Dupuis-2, Don Strickland)
Copper Cliff Cobras 1 (Jon Wennerstrom)

SMHA Auto Depot 5 (Dylan Scott-2, Nicolas Brouillard, Mathieu Cameron, Dillon Ominika)
Nickel Centre Ice Dogs 1 (Eric Marshall)

SMHA Timberwolves 2 (Kyle Lehtela, Alexander Palkovits)
SMHA Sudbury 87's 1 (Eric Sabourin)

Copper Cliff Eagles 3 (Josh Miron-2, Ryan Dozzi)
SMHA Auto Depot 3 (Dylan Scott, Mathieu Cameron, Dillon Ominika)

Semi-Finals
Copper Cliff Cobras 4 (Jon Wennerstrom-2, Jeff Marcon, Dylan Kelly)
SMHA Auto Depot 3 (Justin Faggioni-2, Dillon Ominika)

V.E. Desjardins Food Basics 4 (Kyle Hartman-2, Cody Frising, Jordan Villeneuve)
St Charles Turbo 1 (Adam Dupuis)

Championship Final
V.E. Desjardins Food Basics 4 (Glen Winegarden, Alex Houle, Cooper Sbrega, Kyle Hartman)
Copper Cliff Cobras 3 (Jon Wennerstrom-2, Jason Picco)


Bantam Division

Nickel Centre Jets 3 (Mackenzie Belanger, Joel Arsenault, Justin Abramson)
Coniston Flames 3 (Jordan McAvoy-3)

SMHA Kustom Klub Mustangs 1 (Danny Ouellette)
Rayside-Balfour Sabrecats 1 (Chad McDonald)

Walden Red Devils 7 (Connor Newson-2, Zach Czaja-2, Nick Czaja-2, Dylan Marassato)
Onaping Falls Huskies 0 (shutout Jacob Czaja)

Copper Cliff Hawks 7 (Dylan MacKinnon-2, Mason Fraser, Dylan ladu, Scott Smith, Josh Lapointe, Stephen Brown)
Rayside-Balfour Moose 0 (shutout Anthony Mansour)

Nickel Centre Jets 5 (Justin Abramson-2, Mackenzie Belanger-2, Derek Longe)
SMHA Kustom Klub Mustangs 3 (Steven Dinnes, A.J. Sasseville, Randy Durocher)

Rayside-Balfour Sabrecats 6 (Chris Fleming-3, Chad McDonald, Stephane Lacoste, Bradley Leblanc)
Coniston Flames 1 (Eric Sanche)

SMHA Sterlings 9 (Jacon Schryer-3, Ryan Poffley-2, Brandon Murphy, Eric Rancourt, Connor Anderson, Derek Caron)
Deep River Knights 4 (Gage Cross-2, Jamie Lepinski, Jonathan Sanders)

Kanata Generals 2 (Jeremy Hazelwood, Ryan Lally)
SMHA Toppers Sharks 0

Walden Red Devils 4 (Nick Hardcastle, Zach Czaja, Connor Newson, Nick Czaja)
SMHA Toppers Sharks 3 (Alex Boissonneault, Matthieu Dalcourt, Emily Smith)

Kanata Generals 4 (Ryan Lally, Tyler Rochon, Brad DeGruchy, Kyle Matheson)
Onaping Falls Huskies 0 (shutout Andrew Coates)

Copper Cliff Hawks 3 (Dylan Mackinnon, Scott Smith, Dylan Gladu)
Deep River Knights 3 (Gage Cross-3)

SMHA Sterlings 8 (Dallas Blacksmith-3, Jacob Schryer-3, Connor Anderson-2)
Rayside-Balfour Moose 1 (Steve Morin)

Kanata Generals 11 (Tyler Rochon-5, Kyle Matheson-3, Jeremy Hazelwood-2, Brad DeGuchy)
Walden Red Devils 4 (Nick Czaja-2, Alex Hunter, Kyle Jobin)

Nickel Centre Jets 5 (Joel Arsenault-3, Mackenzie Belanger, Derek Longe)
Rayside-Balfour Sabrecats 0

SMHA Toppers Pizza 6 (Alex Boissonneault-2, Marshall Zeman-2, Austin McIntyre, Joel Paquette)
Onaping Falls Huskies 1 (Danny Hurley)

SMHA Kustom Klub Mustangs 4 (Sam Roy-2, Steven Clark, A.J. Sasseville)
Coniston Flames 0

Deep River Knights 6 (Jamie Lepinski-3, Gage Cross, Dustin Steele, Jonathan Sanders)
Rayside-Balfour Moose 1 (Matt Daoust)

Copper Cliff Hawks 7 (Dylan Mackinnon-4, Dylan gladu-2, Scott Smith)
SMHA Sterlings 1 (Jacob Schryer)

Semi-Finals
Nickel Centre Jets 4 (Joel Arsenault-2, Derek Longe, Justin Abramson)
Kanata Generals 3 (Kyle Matheson-2, Darren O'Neill)

Copper Cliff Hawks 4 (Josh Lapointe, Mason Fraser, Scott Smith, Dylan Gladu)
SMHA Sterlings 1 (Jacob Schryer)

Championship Final
Copper Cliff Hawks 5 (Stephen brown-2, Derrick Rantala, Jordan Nixon, Mason Fraser)
Nickel Centre Jets 1 (Cody Quesnel)


Minor Midget Division

SMHA Red Wings 1 (Tanner Ramsey)
SMHA Bulldogs 1 (Chase Assiniwe)

Rayside-Balfour Tigers 3 (Joey Wrinn, Martin Blais, Eric Samas)
SMHA Red Wings 1 (Benoit Lafleur)

Rayside-Balfour Tigers 5 (Martin Blais-2, Joey Wrinn-2, Serge Vaillancourt)
West Carlton Warriors 4 (Nicholas Laing, Scott Irvine, Logan Laderoute, John Wark)

SMHA Bulldogs 0 (shutout Curtis Groulx)
Rayside-Balfour Tigers 0 (shutout Eric Carriere)

West Carlton Warriors 2 (Logan Laderoute, Michael Hickey)
SMHA Red Wings 0 (shutout Alex Holmes)

West Carlton Warriors 5 (Thomas McNally-3, Logan Laderoute, Dylan Zoobkoff)
SMHA Bulldogs 3 (Doug Bennett, Michael Baas, Joey Terell)

Championship Final
West Carlton Warriors 3 (Robert Buckley-2, Tim Lemoyre)
Rayside-Balfour Tigers 1 (Serge Vaillancourt)


Midget Division

Coniston Flames 5 (Andre Leclair-3, Steve Levesque, Myles Wahamaa)
Soo Storm 0

SMHA Wildcats 5 (Justin Gagnon-2, Shane Greenwell, Jordan Eles, Benoit Tramontini)
Deep River Knights 1 (Craig Plaice)

SMHA Bulldogs 9 (Troy Dagostino-2, Dustin Pollack-2, Paul Haapamaki, Niel Cameron, Tyson Zeman, Bradley Terell, Michael Lapierre)
Meaford Mustangs 1 (Jacob Hemeon)

Coniston Flames 9 (Andre Leclair-5, Josh Dumencu-2, Myles Wahamaa, Kyle Boyer) Meaford Mustangs 1 (Jacob Hemeon)

SMHA Bulldogs 6 (Dustin Pollack-2, Paul Haapamaki-2, Niel Cameron, Dean Cecutti)
Deep River Knights 1 (Scott Romaniszyn)

SMHA Doyle's Food Basics Wildcats 3 (Justin Gagnon-3)
Soo Storm 0

Semi-Finals
SMHA Bulldogs 4 (Jason Dionne-3, Dustin Pollack)
Deep River Knights 3 (Scott Romaniszyn, Brendan Graham, Riley Walsh)

Coniston Flames 5 (Andre Leclair-3, Josh Dumencu, Geoff Lecarte)
SMHA Doyle's Food Basics Wildcats 1 (Eric Roque)

Championship Final

SMHA Bulldogs 1 (Dustin Pollack)
Coniston Flames 2 (Steve Levesque, Andre Leclair)

RHP Training Centre
About Us | Contact Us | Advertising | Legal
© 2003 SudburySports.com. Design by Adélie Solutions